KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Laurea in scienze agrarie

English translation: B.S. in Agriculture


11:50 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Laurea in scienze agrarie
In un curriculuma vitae

Agriculture bachelor degree?
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:B.S. in Agriculture
Explanation:
Dipende dal livello di laurea italiana.
Bachelor of Sciences in Agriculture, in General Agriculture. Ma ci sono anche Master.

Vedi
http://www.umes.edu/catalog/ansci/agdept.htm

ciao
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1B.S. in Agriculture
CLS Lexi-tech
5bachelor degree in agricultural sciencexxxSCOALB
4Degree in Agricultural Science
Maureen Young
4Degree in Agriculture
Maureen Young


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B.S. in Agriculture


Explanation:
Dipende dal livello di laurea italiana.
Bachelor of Sciences in Agriculture, in General Agriculture. Ma ci sono anche Master.

Vedi
http://www.umes.edu/catalog/ansci/agdept.htm

ciao

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bachelor degree in agricultural science


Explanation:
Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree in Agriculture


Explanation:
An Italian 5-year degree, which follows 5 years of high school, is closer to a Master's, so translating it into a Bachelor's is not quite correct. A laurea is 5 years of specialisation, while a Bachelor of Science is usually (well, theoretically!) 4 years including the general education courses that Italian students finish up while in high school.
I would not translate the degree to the American or any other system. You could add a note of explanation, such as "5-year University degree in Agriculture".

Also, since U.S. degrees tend to be more specialised (Agricultural Business, Agricultural Science, Agricultural Engineering, Fruit Science, etc., it might be appropriate to mention the person's major area of studies, thesis title, etc.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree in Agricultural Science


Explanation:
Me again--ooops, here I've added the *science* which of course was included in the Italian title.

Maureen

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254