KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

scatto alla risposta

English translation: connection charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scatto alla risposta
English translation:connection charge

07:38 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: scatto alla risposta
Prima di impazzire a cercare su Internet... qualcuno sa "a memoria" come si dice in inglese?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
connection charge
Explanation:
in Italy the charge is upon actual connection, whereas in other countries (Switzerland?), you will pay a minimum charge (see other contribution) even if the phone rings but no one pick it up at the other end.
hth!
ivor
Selected response from:

ivorneil
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that's right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connection charge
ivorneil
4 +1minimum charge per call
gianfranco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum charge per call


Explanation:
Se si tratta di uno 'scatto telefonico' (non dici di che argomento stai trattando) ovvero di un'addebito minimo che viene applicato al momento della risposta, potrebbe essere 'minimum charge per call'.

Ho qui sotto mano la mia ultima bolletta BT.

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection charge


Explanation:
in Italy the charge is upon actual connection, whereas in other countries (Switzerland?), you will pay a minimum charge (see other contribution) even if the phone rings but no one pick it up at the other end.
hth!
ivor

ivorneil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think that's right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
1 min