KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

bacino di utenza

English translation: customer base


02:08 Nov 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: bacino di utenza
E' uno strumento di riconoscimento del cliente e di segmentazione della clientela del bacino d'utenza.
oppure
possibilità di monitorare la composizione del bacino di utenza e la sua evoluzione
FEDERICA BORGINI
English translation:customer base
Explanation:
While "catchment area" is a good general translation for "bacino di utenza", the concept here doesn't seem to be particularly geographical in nature.

I would suggest something more general along the lines of "identification of customer profile" and "segmentation of customer base".

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE GILES!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marketCharis Ainslie
4customer base
Giles Watson
4catchment area
Nicola Heaney


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catchment area


Explanation:
I've seen and used "catchment area" as the translation for "bacino d'utenza" several times. I'm pretty sure it's OK here too.

Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer base


Explanation:
While "catchment area" is a good general translation for "bacino di utenza", the concept here doesn't seem to be particularly geographical in nature.

I would suggest something more general along the lines of "identification of customer profile" and "segmentation of customer base".

FWIW

Giles


    Reference: http://www.cmcus.com/customer_profile.htm
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
GRAZIE GILES!!

5694 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market


Explanation:
In marketing terms, if you are talking about customer segmentation then "market" makes sense.

I've recently had this in a text talking about sales opportunities: "L’Est Europe è un bacino di utenza in grande fermento" - "market" works well.

Example sentence(s):
  • L’Est Europe è un bacino di utenza in grande fermento.
Charis Ainslie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish