KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

decordinamica

English translation: transit advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decordinamica
English translation:transit advertising
Entered by: Denise Muir

12:26 Nov 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: decordinamica
Does anyone know what you call "decordinamica" in advertising world English?? As far as I can gather it's the kind of advertising you see designed onto the outside of buses, trains, planes, anything that moves (or maybe can anyone correct me if I'm wrong ...)
Thanks,
Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
transit advertising
Explanation:
I found these references:

Roadmark Transit Advertising - Markets
... Cape Cod Regional Transit - The Only Outdoor Advertising Allowed ... Year Round, Cape-Wide
Advertising Rep : Scott Campbell Phone ... Full-Wrap Theme Buses $2000/Month ...
www.busads.com/markets.htm

Roadmark Transit Advertising - Miscellaneous Advertising
... VPSI Commuter Vans. Roadmark manages sign placement and wrap-around graphic advertising on VPSI Commuter Ride-Share Vans, nationally. ...
www.busads.com/miscads.htm

WRTA Transit Advertising Rates
... Transit Advertising In Mahoning & Trumbull Counties, Ohio Sole Authorized Advertising Sales Agent for. The Best "Advertising Vehicle" In Town! Full Wrap, Tail ...
www.wrtabusads.com/Rates.htm

Any help to you?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I agree with both Angela and Floriana as I found this myself along with mobile advertising, mobile marketing, and all the wrapping stuff on buses, cars, trucks, you name it and the ad people wrap it!.
Thanks to everyone however for the help.
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transit advertising
Angela Arnone
4 +1Da quello che trovo su Internet...
Floriana
4not the company nameIsodynamia
4Name of agency or "dynamic advertisement/decoraction"?Isodynamia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name of agency or "dynamic advertisement/decoraction"?


Explanation:
All I can find on this is a website: http://www.igp.it/catalogo/decordinamica/index.asp

Now I see that it is the name of the company, but is you need a meaning you can break the word in "decor + dynamica" meaning "dynamic decoration".

You will need to confirm this though.

Regards

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not the company name


Explanation:
By surfing the website I refer, I see now that it's not the name of the company, sorry!

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Da quello che trovo su Internet...


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi di "wrap advertising". In pratica, trovo moltissimi siti che parlano di "auto wrap", "bus wrap", "trailer wrap", ecc. Addirittura, puoi farti la macchina gratis se te la fai avvolgere in questa pellicola pubblicitaria!

Certo l'espressione non dà l'idea della mobilità...

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Sorry I forgot to add to the comment on Angela's answer that Transit is American, Transport advertising is the UK equivalent as opposed to simple outdoor poster or billboard ads.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit advertising


Explanation:
I found these references:

Roadmark Transit Advertising - Markets
... Cape Cod Regional Transit - The Only Outdoor Advertising Allowed ... Year Round, Cape-Wide
Advertising Rep : Scott Campbell Phone ... Full-Wrap Theme Buses $2000/Month ...
www.busads.com/markets.htm

Roadmark Transit Advertising - Miscellaneous Advertising
... VPSI Commuter Vans. Roadmark manages sign placement and wrap-around graphic advertising on VPSI Commuter Ride-Share Vans, nationally. ...
www.busads.com/miscads.htm

WRTA Transit Advertising Rates
... Transit Advertising In Mahoning & Trumbull Counties, Ohio Sole Authorized Advertising Sales Agent for. The Best "Advertising Vehicle" In Town! Full Wrap, Tail ...
www.wrtabusads.com/Rates.htm

Any help to you?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
I agree with both Angela and Floriana as I found this myself along with mobile advertising, mobile marketing, and all the wrapping stuff on buses, cars, trucks, you name it and the ad people wrap it!.
Thanks to everyone however for the help.
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I think Angela has found the right term. Transit advertising is pubblicità dinamica in Italian. The wrap-around or wrap advertsing is the deco part. Choose a mix.
9 hrs
  -> wrap-around is a kind of transit advertising if I understand correctly