KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

ponderati

English translation: calculated / measured/ cautious


05:32 Dec 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: ponderati
Hi folks,
How do you read the "ponderati" in this extract?
I possibili cambiamenti riguardano il livello di dettaglio che, normalmente in progetti di questo tipo, è soggetto a modifiche in fase operativa. Eventuali cambiamenti sostanziali del brief comporteranno ponderati aggiustamenti in corso d’opera del budget plan.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:calculated / measured/ cautious
Explanation:
I would say " calculated/ measured or cautious"
You can use the word that suits best your context.

But I would suggest 'cautious' which very common in such situations.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks Teleforo,
I really like "cautious", but eventually veered off to "proportional" in one instance, and, after being sorely tempted with Anna's tasteful "commensurate", finally crossed-linked Hege and Giovanni to forge a "carefully calculated" in the second occurance of this word. As Paola pointed out, and as many folks agreed, "weighted" is the statistical term, but I believe my context was more of the "pondered" ilk.
And as I often say: Maximum Respect for you all,
Thanks
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weighted
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1calculated / measured/ cautiousTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1sorry for my further posting
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1commensurateAnna Beria
4respect, Derek (as you say...)
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4calculated
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weighted


Explanation:
if "ponderazione" is meant in its statistical/financial/economic.

ciao Derek and woof woof

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
20 mins

agree  Peter Cox
31 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: this is the term used in statistical and sociological texts, but the form I'd use is "weighed" (Garzanti)
35 mins
  -> Beginning with a review of standard monitoring tools such as Shewhart, Cusum, and exponentially weighted average charts (weighed refers to weigh). see Codeluppi also.

agree  Rick Henry: While calculated and measured could also be used, I think this is more to the point.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculated / measured/ cautious


Explanation:
I would say " calculated/ measured or cautious"
You can use the word that suits best your context.

But I would suggest 'cautious' which very common in such situations.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thanks Teleforo,
I really like "cautious", but eventually veered off to "proportional" in one instance, and, after being sorely tempted with Anna's tasteful "commensurate", finally crossed-linked Hege and Giovanni to forge a "carefully calculated" in the second occurance of this word. As Paola pointed out, and as many folks agreed, "weighted" is the statistical term, but I believe my context was more of the "pondered" ilk.
And as I often say: Maximum Respect for you all,
Thanks
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: or considered/pondered/careful. Well done this is the correct answer. This is not Nielsen "weighted distribution"
28 mins
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculated


Explanation:
"eventual sunstantial changes will lead to calculated adjustments"
Basically another term that possibly can be used synonymously. I do believe that weighed is the mosta ccurate translation, but I'm not sure the accuracy of the term in English matches the wider Italian usage of the term.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: Hege, "eventuale" is a notorious false friend: it does not mean "eventual"
19 hrs
  -> ooops, don't know whether to blame it on a Freudian slip of the tonguer my enormous head cold , should be "incidental/ possible"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry for my further posting


Explanation:
just ot quote the Webster:

weighted adj 1: made heavy or weighted down with weariness; "his leaden arms"; "weighted eyelids" [syn: {leaden}] 2: adjusted to reflect value or proportion; "votes weighted according to the size of constituencies"; "a law weighted in favor of landlords";"a weighted average"

weighted has more than just the statistical meaning, but, as Webster indicates, also "adjusted to reflect value or proportion"

buon lavoro a tutti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Not in a marketing context - dictionaries don't always cover current meaning
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commensurate


Explanation:
while not disagreeing with the colleagues who have already replied, I do not think that "ponderati" here is to be taken in its "technical" (statistical/financial) meaning. I think it simply means that if the brief changes at the execution stage so will the budget plan.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Don't like the word "commensurate" here, but I do agree with Anna that the technical term is not intended here.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect, Derek (as you say...)


Explanation:
what about "carefully planned adjustments/revisions"? Just a suggestion from a non mother toungue living "nella perfida Albione".

Byeware

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626