KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Voglia di lavorare saltami addosso!

English translation: (ironic) Me, keen to work. You must be joking!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voglia di lavorare saltami addosso
English translation:(ironic) Me, keen to work. You must be joking!
Entered by: Alison kennedy

10:05 Dec 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertising radio commercial
Italian term or phrase: Voglia di lavorare saltami addosso!
Radio commercial. Opening line.
Can someone provide a good English creative equivalent
Alison kennedy
read below for some ideas...
Explanation:
The full saying goes as follows:

Voglia di lavorar saltami addosso
e fammi lavorar meno che posso

It is really used tongue in cheek and by no means is meant to mean "pls make me eager to work" - quite the opposite!
It means more something like:
- there is no chance you'll ever see me (or him/her) hard at work, overworking or even remotely keen to work.
- I'm not a hard-worker and I'm happy to stay this way - I'll make sure I'll just do the bare minimum I can get away with!
- Me, keen to work? you must be joking!
- A work enthusiast? Not me!
- I'd rather play hard than work hard!

My mama used to say it as a "voce fuori campo" commentary whenever she saw us reading Topolino or buing busy doing nothing, rather than what we were really supposed to do (homework, help in the house... all the usual chores kids find any excuse to skive off from!)

It would be interesting to see what the rest of the commercial is like, and figure out the exact connotation they are giving this phrase...
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Roberta. You're a genius. Thank you mum on my behalf! In fact the opening line is ironic. This guy comes into the office in the morning and sits in front of his computer (boring routine) and x product changes his working day. Thanks to all, though. I've chose:
"ME, KEEN TO WORK. YOU MUST BE JOKING!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4read below for some ideas...
4read below for some ideas...
Roberta Anderson
4Eager to work, show me.
Pasquale Capo
4Eagerness to work, come and surprise me!
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Work? Keep after me!
Don Green
4Motivation to work, come to me!
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motivation to work, come to me!


Explanation:
A suggestion

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work? Keep after me!


Explanation:
Here's a suggestion.
The meaning of the phrase is that encouragement is needed to feel like working.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eagerness to work, come and surprise me!


Explanation:
Another suggestion; "saltami adosso" in my opinion, doesn't sound well literally translated, therefore, the surprise me.
I think the rythm of this translation matches pretty well the original, if that's important.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eager to work, show me.


Explanation:
Non sapendo di che si tratta e' un po' come brancolare nel buio. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below for some ideas...


Explanation:
The full saying goes as follows:

Voglia di lavorar saltami addosso
e fammi lavorar meno che posso

It is really used tongue in cheek and by no means is meant to mean "pls make me eager to work" - quite the opposite!
It means more something like:
- there is no chance you'll ever see me (or him/her) hard at work, overworking or even remotely keen to work.
- I'm not a hard-worker and I'm happy to stay this way - I'll make sure I'll just do the bare minimum I can get away with!
- Me, keen to work? you must be joking!
- A work enthusiast? Not me!
- I'd rather play hard than work hard!

My mama used to say it as a "voce fuori campo" commentary whenever she saw us reading Topolino or buing busy doing nothing, rather than what we were really supposed to do (homework, help in the house... all the usual chores kids find any excuse to skive off from!)

It would be interesting to see what the rest of the commercial is like, and figure out the exact connotation they are giving this phrase...


Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read below for some ideas...


Explanation:
The full saying goes as follows:

Voglia di lavorar saltami addosso
e fammi lavorar meno che posso

It is really used tongue in cheek and by no means is meant to mean "pls make me eager to work" - quite the opposite!
It means more something like:
- there is no chance you'll ever see me (or him/her) hard at work, overworking or even remotely keen to work.
- I'm not a hard-worker and I'm happy to stay this way - I'll make sure I'll just do the bare minimum I can get away with!
- Me, keen to work? you must be joking!
- A work enthusiast? Not me!
- I'd rather play hard than work hard!

My mama used to say it as a "voce fuori campo" commentary whenever she saw us reading Topolino or buing busy doing nothing, rather than what we were really supposed to do (homework, help in the house... all the usual chores kids find any excuse to skive off from!)

It would be interesting to see what the rest of the commercial is like, and figure out the exact connotation they are giving this phrase...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Roberta. You're a genius. Thank you mum on my behalf! In fact the opening line is ironic. This guy comes into the office in the morning and sits in front of his computer (boring routine) and x product changes his working day. Thanks to all, though. I've chose:
"ME, KEEN TO WORK. YOU MUST BE JOKING!"