KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

altri trenta di questi giorni

English translation: We wish you 30 more years of success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Altri trenta di questi giorni
English translation:We wish you 30 more years of success
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

15:13 Jan 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: altri trenta di questi giorni
company is celebrting its 30th anniversary. One translation says \\\"30 more of these days\\\" I think it means \\\" hoping for another 30 years of success\\\"
J. Nassef
Read explanation
Explanation:
The usual Italian phrase goes like this: "cento di questi giorni" or "one hundred days like this". This is what you generally say to someone on their birthday, meaning: "I hope you'll get to a hundred years of age".
By adjusting the phrase to your firm, they obviously wish the company to live a long (and prosper, I guess) life.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. I also like the additional comments/interrpretaions of others who agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Read explanation
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Many happy returns!
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read explanation


Explanation:
The usual Italian phrase goes like this: "cento di questi giorni" or "one hundred days like this". This is what you generally say to someone on their birthday, meaning: "I hope you'll get to a hundred years of age".
By adjusting the phrase to your firm, they obviously wish the company to live a long (and prosper, I guess) life.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. I also like the additional comments/interrpretaions of others who agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: Yes, to me it sounds like the wisher can't quite get him/herself to wish the customary 100 years of success. I'd go w. Live long and prosper!
3 mins

agree  Alison kennedy: It may sound a bit Irish ( always good at toating people!!) And may the firm (be blessed and)prosper for as many years to come...
58 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many happy returns!


Explanation:
The English translation of "cento di questi giorni" is "many happy returns!"
I think that this translation would be quite appropriate in this context. In English you would not specify the number of years, I believe, at least I have never heard it.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505