KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

grandi clienti

English translation: important clients


13:45 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: grandi clienti
my translation is:
Big clients
mottadelli
English translation:important clients
Explanation:
I think they mean important here.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5very important clientsTBQGS
4major clients
Marian Greenfield
4big clients / important customers
Hazel Whiteley
4important clients
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important clients


Explanation:
I think they mean important here.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very important clients


Explanation:
Although grando = big I prefer to say it like that.

big clients... doesn't sound very nice...

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big clients / important customers


Explanation:
Whether you use "clients" or "customers" depends on the context. For example, lawyers have "clients" whereas software firms and shops have "customers".


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22big+clients%22&hl=en&met...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22important+customer...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major clients


Explanation:
that's what they're called in corpspeak

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215