KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

rispetto a

English translation: with regard to


16:55 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: rispetto a
rispetto ai paesi concorrenti
mottadelli
English translation:with regard to
Explanation:
with respect to; compared to

depends on the rest of your sentence.

Could be <compared to competing countries>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with regard to
Marian Greenfield
4 +1compared with competitor/competing countries
Peter Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with regard to


Explanation:
with respect to; compared to

depends on the rest of your sentence.

Could be <compared to competing countries>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
3 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins

agree  Gail
11 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Or IN regard to
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compared with competitor/competing countries


Explanation:
You could also use "with respect to"

Good luck

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: OK.
19 hrs