KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

frontaliero

English translation: frontier, customs, checkpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frontaliero
English translation:frontier, customs, checkpoint
Entered by: Anthony Green

17:37 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / ports and shipping
Italian term or phrase: frontaliero
In a list of works carried out in a port

Il completo ammodernamento della Stazione marittima .... la costruzione di un nuovo Posto di ispezione frontaliero.

I can't work out if this is a typo or a neologism
Anthony Green
Italy
frontier (zone)
Explanation:
So frontier inspection

The references I have found translate it as "frontier zone" but that may be a question of context and you may not want to say that.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks both of you for confirming what i imagined it was. I think I'll get in touch with them directly to see exactly what they do down there at the "posto frontaliero". I wish I could choose both of you for the points but it seems I can't! I'll give it to Hazel for the links to a website I didn't know about!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-border check point
Don Green
4Customs office (or facility)Carlotta Boyd
4frontier (zone)
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontier (zone)


Explanation:
So frontier inspection

The references I have found translate it as "frontier zone" but that may be a question of context and you may not want to say that.


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/ITALY/FRONTIERZONEWORKER-IT.ht...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=frontaliero+frontier&...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks both of you for confirming what i imagined it was. I think I'll get in touch with them directly to see exactly what they do down there at the "posto frontaliero". I wish I could choose both of you for the points but it seems I can't! I'll give it to Hazel for the links to a website I didn't know about!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs office (or facility)


Explanation:
in Italian dictionary Devoto-Oli, frontaliero = di persona che ogni giorno deve passare la frontiera... per andare a lavorare... Estens: che si trova in prossimita' delle frontiere (so it isn't a neologism)

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-border check point


Explanation:
Cheers,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145