KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

vendita formaggi italiani ed esteri

English translation: sale of Italian and imported cheeses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vendita formaggi italiani ed esteri
English translation:sale of Italian and imported cheeses
Entered by: Giles Watson

07:49 Feb 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: vendita formaggi italiani ed esteri
Voce di una brochure
babi
(sale of) Italian and imported cheeses
Explanation:
Note that if the phrase in a section marked "product range" or some such, it will be otiose to repeat the concept in the text.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Italian and international cheeses sold
Catherine Bolton
4 +1(sale of) Italian and imported cheeses
Giles Watson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian and international cheeses sold


Explanation:
Your sentence is a fragment, so it's not clear what you need.
You could also put "The shop (or whatever) sells Italian and foreign cheeses" or "... cheese from Italy and around the world".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sale of) Italian and imported cheeses


Explanation:
Note that if the phrase in a section marked "product range" or some such, it will be otiose to repeat the concept in the text.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
57 mins