International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

All the sentence

English translation: The Marketing Manager must define for each line ...


14:40 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: All the sentence
Il responsabile marketing deve definire per ogni linea le relative percentuali di vendita diretta ed indiretta da riconoscere ai responsabili clienti sulle vendite effettuate
TRADUZIONE
The Marketing Manager must set out for each line the relative direct and indirect selling percentage to be reckon (or to be recognized)tio the responsabler customers on the sales put into effect.
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
English translation:The Marketing Manager must define for each line ...
Explanation:

The Marketing Manager must define for each line the corresponding percentage of direct and indirect sales to be allocated to the sales represenatives (usually called sales reps) for sales made.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Marketing Manager must define for each line ...
Marian Greenfield
4vs
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Marketing Manager must define for each line ...


Explanation:

The Marketing Manager must define for each line the corresponding percentage of direct and indirect sales to be allocated to the sales represenatives (usually called sales reps) for sales made.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orietta Neri: OK solo scrivi "representatives"
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
Io for each line lo metterei prima per alleggerire la frase e per riconoscere userei acknowledge che da' il senso di "calcolare a favore di".. quindi..

For each line the Marketing Manager must set out the corresponding direct and indirect selling percentage to be acknowledged to the agents responsible for customers for their sales.

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472