KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

sgrammatura

English translation: downsizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sgrammatura
English translation:downsizing
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:38 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: sgrammatura
the concept of providing less product in the same-sized packaging
Ross
downsizing
Explanation:
Tricky one, this, as it's not clear whether it's a scam (sounds like it!).
The came to mind was "downsizing" but adding an explanation.

Have a look at this site...
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underweightingFeliciana Taglietti
4downsizing
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underweighting


Explanation:
-

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Should do the trick in a pinch but I'd reserve that for illegal shorting of contents, but it's only an intuition.
2 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downsizing


Explanation:
Tricky one, this, as it's not clear whether it's a scam (sounds like it!).
The came to mind was "downsizing" but adding an explanation.

Have a look at this site...
Angela



    Reference: http://www.bwmaonline.com/Metric%20Downsizing.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602