KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

copia per competenza

English translation: (copy) to person in office / person in charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copia per competenza
English translation:(copy) to person in office / person in charge
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

14:12 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: copia per competenza
copia per competenza(Contesto: e-mail; preventivi, ecc.).
FedericaC
(copy) to person in office / person in charge
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards
FedericaC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3copy for actionGrace Anderson
4(copy) to person in office / person in charge
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copy for action


Explanation:
6 Communication
It is recommended that a protocol for communication between COT and the Specialist Sections be developed. This should include standards for response times and how to copy for action or information only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - forgot to add the site address:

http://www.narot.freeserve.co.uk/C.O.T.NEWS.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION: ON SECOND THOUGHTS I AM NOW HAVING SERIOUS DOUBTS ABOUT THIS ANSWER - WOULD LIKE TO WITHDRAW IT -

THINK IT COULD BE MORE LIKE AN \"OBLIGATORY COPY\" FOR THE ARCHIVES OR FOR INFORMATION TO OTHER DEPARTMENTS (AS REQUIRED BY THE COMPANY\'S ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION).

HOWEVER, NOT SURE HOW TO PHRASE IT. I HOPE SOMEONE ELSE CAN COME UP WITH A BETTER ANSWER.

SORRY IF I\'VE CONFUSED YOU.

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: thanks, good to learn something today, too.
7 mins

agree  Grey Drane: Interesting, although I suspect "cc" is more commonly used for both "conoscenza" and "competenza". I'd never seen "copy for action" before.
48 mins

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(copy) to person in office / person in charge


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Best regards
FedericaC