KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Qualunque sia

English translation: whatever may be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Qualunque sia
English translation:whatever may be
Entered by: Deb Phillips

04:13 Oct 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Qualunque sia
Qualunque sia l'obiettivo svilupperemo un progetto personalizzato:
Deb Phillips
whatever the objective may be,
Explanation:
it's subjunctive.
HTH
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whatever the objective may be,
writeaway
5 +1Whatever the objective, we shall develop (oppure "deliver"!) a project that is customized.
Gary Presto
5Whatever your goal
Marion Burns
4We develop custom solutions for all our clients projects
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whatever the objective may be,


Explanation:
it's subjunctive.
HTH

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Napolitano
32 mins

agree  luskie: ma non avevo già agreed?
3 days9 hrs
  -> ProZ has been a bit 'pazzo' of late

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whatever the objective, we shall develop (oppure "deliver"!) a project that is customized.


Explanation:
Da parte mia, una scelta buona e di suona "contemporanea," ad esempio sia nell'ambito pubblicitario che contrattuale, ecc...

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: "a customized project" sounds better to me
5 mins

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whatever your goal


Explanation:
Whatever your goal, we'll develop a customized project/plan

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We develop custom solutions for all our clients projects


Explanation:
The answer I had suggested disappeared because of the tech difficulties. I am in a rush, but my suggestion was that we need not translate this sentence literally ....
ciao
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505