International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

giocarci il tutto per tutto

English translation: throw caution to the wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giocarci il tutto per tutto
English translation:throw caution to the wind
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:28 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / company profile
Italian term or phrase: giocarci il tutto per tutto
It's from a company history:

"Così, pur messi alle strette dai ribassi vertiginosi proposti dalla XXX per le betoniere, decidemmo di giocarci il tutto per tutto. E fornimmo oltre 100 betoniere alla YYY quasi al costo, pur di non uscire da questo settore di mercato strategico."

I can't think of a decent way of putting this. I keep thinking of "staking everything on", but it doesn't fit in too well. Any alternatives?

And "messi alle strette" - with our backs to the wall? Or does anyone have a better idea?

Thanks.

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
throw caution to the wind
Explanation:
and, "although we were under considerable pressure"

Hi Sarah,
Just a coupla ideas to add to the many excellent proposals you already have. There's also "go for the full Monty" - now unusable of course because it sounds as though you are proposing the promotion of cement mixer sales through full frontal (male) nudity. I wonder if it's ever been tried...
Respect Max
Derek

Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the great ideas. I think this one fits in best as it sounds natural without being too colloquial.
Best wishes,
Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to give it our best shot
Angela Arnone
4 +1stake our all
Lanna Castellano
5"to risk everything." "to risk it all"
Gary Presto
4...to just go for it
Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
4stake all we were worthNicholas Hunt
3throw caution to the wind
Derek Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake our all


Explanation:
. . . bet our last penny on . .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: il mio diz è d'accordo :)
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to give it our best shot


Explanation:
Despite being in a tight corner/sticky spot or situation, we decided to give it our best shot.... or to risk everything.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel: I like this one :0)
1 hr

agree  anavon
2 hrs

agree  b612
4 hrs

agree  drewsh
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to just go for it


Explanation:
and...[meaning I would take the period off and combine the two sentences].

Not sure about the UK, but I think this phrase in the US is fairly similar in both register and usage to our "giocarci il tutto per tutto". Just a thought, hope it helps!

Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
United States

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stake all we were worth


Explanation:
stake our all is probably just as good, but this may be more understandable for someone without a vernacular understanding of English.

HTH, Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to risk everything." "to risk it all"


Explanation:
Visti il contesto del brano di interesse, io userei il suddetto linguaggio per esprimere questo in inglese. Penso che le altre scelte vi suonerebbero troppo ed assai informali.

Buon lavoro!
Gary a Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throw caution to the wind


Explanation:
and, "although we were under considerable pressure"

Hi Sarah,
Just a coupla ideas to add to the many excellent proposals you already have. There's also "go for the full Monty" - now unusable of course because it sounds as though you are proposing the promotion of cement mixer sales through full frontal (male) nudity. I wonder if it's ever been tried...
Respect Max
Derek



Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the great ideas. I think this one fits in best as it sounds natural without being too colloquial.
Best wishes,
Sarah