KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

dato da - frase

English translation: imply/need a different analysis / deserve a different approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dato da - frase
English translation:imply/need a different analysis / deserve a different approach
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

23:12 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: dato da - frase
Un discorso a parte e' dato dai campi relativi alle deleghe, vicariati e poteri di firma e tipi responsabilita'.

Context is IT applications. I'm not sure about the "e' dato DAI" part - I would have expected the sentence to read "Un discorso a parte e' dato AI campi.." .
Any help would be much appreciated.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
imply/need a different analysis / deserve a different approach
Explanation:
forse è un po' una 'overtranslation' quella che ti propongo ma il senso è che
'deleghe, vicariati, poteri di firma e tipi di rispensabilità richiedono/comportano un discorso a parte'

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW è un italiano mica tanto \'corretto\', quel \'dai\' non sarebbe proprio giusto

Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1arises from
Russell Jones
3 +1imply/need a different analysis / deserve a different approach
Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imply/need a different analysis / deserve a different approach


Explanation:
forse è un po' una 'overtranslation' quella che ti propongo ma il senso è che
'deleghe, vicariati, poteri di firma e tipi di rispensabilità richiedono/comportano un discorso a parte'

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW è un italiano mica tanto \'corretto\', quel \'dai\' non sarebbe proprio giusto



Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arises from


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: agree!
43 mins