"essere di casa"

English translation: Wherever prestige is a way of life

Italian term or phrase:Ovunque il prestigio sia di casa
English translation:Wherever prestige is a way of life
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:21 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: "essere di casa"
E' una frase pubblicitaria che recita: prodotti XXX: dovunque il prestigio sia di casa. Un'idea felice? TIA!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
In advertising I believe...
Explanation:
it is often better not to be too literal. Certainly "di casa" is to feel at home - but here we are talking about "prestigio". I would suggest something more like:
"For wherever prestige/quality/style/class is a way of life" - even to the point of translating the word "Prestigio" more liberally.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, I think this was an excellent suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In advertising I believe...
Marie Scarano
4feel at home
nastasja
4to be at home
Sarah Ponting
2 +1where you belong
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where you belong


Explanation:
in a marketing way ....

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be at home


Explanation:
i.e. to be in its proper place/to be where it belongs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 09:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Classic style is at home in everything from business memos
to personal letters, from magazine articles to university writing.\"

pup.princeton.edu/titles/5543.html


\"Brooksville teenager is at home in pig sty. The Hernando High
student, who has won numerous pig-raising awards, says she understands swine.\"

www.sptimes.com/News/081601/Hernando/ Brooksville_teenager_.shtml




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drem: è decontestualizzato
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In advertising I believe...


Explanation:
it is often better not to be too literal. Certainly "di casa" is to feel at home - but here we are talking about "prestigio". I would suggest something more like:
"For wherever prestige/quality/style/class is a way of life" - even to the point of translating the word "Prestigio" more liberally.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, I think this was an excellent suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Preston: prefer quality or style but depends on the product
56 mins

agree  Drem: very nice
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel at home


Explanation:
Wherever prestige feels at home. Ma, i prodotti XXX hanno a che fare con la casa? Aiuterebbe saperlo. "essere di casa" vuol dire anche sentirsi bene, benaccetto.

nastasja