Il grafico indica la 'curva' del livello richiesto

English translation: the curve on the graph shows the required level

Italian term or phrase:Il grafico indica la 'curva' del livello richiesto
English translation:the curve on the graph shows the required level
Entered by: Russell Jones

19:22 Jan 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Il grafico indica la 'curva' del livello richiesto
Gestione risorse umane.
Ancora nel documento che riporta le competenze richieste ed il livello dimostrato da un impiegato in una specifica funzione.
Il documento e' costituito da caselle con diciture e caselle da completare con la valutazione.

Con una rappresentazione grafica viene visualizzato il livello richiesto/dimostrato.
Mirelluk
United Kingdom
the curve on the graph shows the required level
Explanation:
"it is possible to predict the maximum speed that the card is likely to fall at from the curve of the graph".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tnaks Russel for this and the other answers.
Mirella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The diagram shows the curve for the required level.
Massimo Gaido
4the curve on the graph shows the required level
Russell Jones
4The graphic indicates the curve for the required level
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The graphic indicates the curve for the required level


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: Graphic? Y'mean graph? Chart?
20 mins
  -> Nope. I've seen graphic used in presentations as a generic term for graphs, charts, etc.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The diagram shows the curve for the required level.


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the curve on the graph shows the required level


Explanation:
"it is possible to predict the maximum speed that the card is likely to fall at from the curve of the graph".


    Reference: http://www.picotech.com/experiments/motion_of_falling_card/i...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Tnaks Russel for this and the other answers.
Mirella