KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

testata

English translation: Newspaper name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Testata (di un giornale)
English translation:Newspaper name
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

15:24 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: testata
Come si traduce "testata" quando si parla di "testata giornalistica"?
Giuditta
Newspaper name
Explanation:
se ti riferisci al nome del giornale; oppure, per estensione, semplicemente "newspaper".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'intestazione del giornale con il nome, invece, si chiama \"masthead\".
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Newspaper name
Sabrina Eskelson
5newspaper name
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Newspaper name


Explanation:
se ti riferisci al nome del giornale; oppure, per estensione, semplicemente "newspaper".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'intestazione del giornale con il nome, invece, si chiama \"masthead\".

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
10 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
14 mins

agree  xxxIno66
16 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: or simply newspaper
25 mins

agree  Rick Henry
29 mins

agree  Anne Topley
35 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
56 mins

agree  preite
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  marinagil: HEAD or MASTHEAD
1 hr

agree  xxxcindy880
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newspaper name


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978