KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

vedi frase

English translation: case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:astuccio
English translation:case

11:57 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
il prodotto viene venduto in astuccio
marcus
the product is sold in a case
Explanation:
I would say.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the product comes/is sold in a special presentation casemanducci
4 +3the product is sold in a case
Simona de Logu
4 +1the product is sold in a box (or boxed)
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the product is sold in a box (or boxed)


Explanation:
could be a case - like a pair of glasses. Depends on the product!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, sounds like the packaging to me
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the product is sold in a case


Explanation:
I would say.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  Clorinda
1 day23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the product comes/is sold in a special presentation case


Explanation:
prefer "comes in" to "sold in"

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: yes, I like "comes in", it's very American :)
15 mins
  -> thanks Andreina

agree  Mirelluk
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
20 hrs