KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

c. di costo

English translation: cost center/centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centro di costo
English translation:cost center/centre
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

18:17 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: c. di costo
c. di costo
cost center/centre
Explanation:
...if that c. stands for centro!
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8cost center/centreAndreina Baiano
3 +1cost/expense account
Simon Charass


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cost center/centre


Explanation:
...if that c. stands for centro!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
3 mins
  -> grazie Maurizio!

agree  Marina Capalbo: si, viene usato spesso anche nella terminologia SAP
9 mins
  -> grazie Marina e infatti la mia è una reminiscenza SAP :)

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
3 hrs
  -> grazie Giacomo

agree  Beatrice T
11 hrs
  -> grazie Beatrice!

agree  Antonio Camangi
12 hrs
  -> grazie Antonio

agree  preite
14 hrs
  -> grazie preite

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Shaun!

agree  Mirelluk
18 hrs
  -> grazie Mirelluk

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost/expense account


Explanation:
If c. stands for conto


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 days22 hrs
  -> Grazie.