International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

PORTA PACCHETTO E COPRI SCRITTA PACCHETTO

English translation: cigarette packet holder and....


15:12 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Smoking accessories
Italian term or phrase: PORTA PACCHETTO E COPRI SCRITTA PACCHETTO
An item in a catalogue for smoking accessories.
Katherine Zei
Canada
English translation:cigarette packet holder and....
Explanation:
could the rest be the covers they have now invented to cover the writing on the packet? The bit about smoking causing slow death ?
"text cover" "text concealer" ......
Have to rely on someone living in an English-speaking country and perhaps also a smoker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be honest, I\'ve heard allabout these things on the French news because smoking and cigarette prices are a big issue there but I have not picked up any news in English on the same subject. Maybe a little googling would help !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you go: \"Tired of carrying around those ever more embarassing health warnings on your cigarettes ? These cardboard cigarette packet covers slip onto your favourite pack of cigarettes and transform them into something more pleasing to the eye.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIGARETTE PACK(ET) HOLDERS AND COVERS
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch. I think the company ended up putting something else, but I advised them that this was the best possibility.
ciao ciao
katy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cigarette case and stickers to cover the health warnings
Ivana UK
4cigarette case with health warning concealment
Mario Marcolin
4cigarette pack case and text concealerJudyK
2cigarette packet holder and....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cigarette packet holder and....


Explanation:
could the rest be the covers they have now invented to cover the writing on the packet? The bit about smoking causing slow death ?
"text cover" "text concealer" ......
Have to rely on someone living in an English-speaking country and perhaps also a smoker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be honest, I\'ve heard allabout these things on the French news because smoking and cigarette prices are a big issue there but I have not picked up any news in English on the same subject. Maybe a little googling would help !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here you go: \"Tired of carrying around those ever more embarassing health warnings on your cigarettes ? These cardboard cigarette packet covers slip onto your favourite pack of cigarettes and transform them into something more pleasing to the eye.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIGARETTE PACK(ET) HOLDERS AND COVERS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch. I think the company ended up putting something else, but I advised them that this was the best possibility.
ciao ciao
katy

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarette pack case and text concealer


Explanation:
this is a little bit more concise, but again, not that great

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarette case with health warning concealment


Explanation:
ALT
cigarette case with (warning)text concealment
cigarette case with text disguisement
...
cigarette case concealing health warning

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cigarette case and stickers to cover the health warnings


Explanation:
for picture of a cigarette case see:

www.wesleys.co.za/cigarettecases.htm

... We sell realistic stickers to cover up the real health warnings on UK cigarette packets with something a little less stressful. ...

(there doesn't seem to be a specific name for these in English, except "stickers" and "labels".







    Reference: http://www.fakefags.co.uk/
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834