KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

propositività di mercato

English translation: market dynamism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:propositività di mercato
English translation:market dynamism
Entered by: Grace Anderson

21:24 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: propositività di mercato
It's getting late and I'm getting tired. I can't think of a suitable way to translate this into English. Here's the full phrase (it's from a company presentation of an advertising agency):

"Il dialogo e la collaborazione con aziende leader, per volume d’affari o ***propositività di mercato***, costituisce un fattore essenziale per capire come XXX ha costruito sulla professionalità la propria immagine di fiducia nel mondo imprenditoriale."

TIA for any help

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
market dynamisim
Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - I&M News July/August 2002
... Pavan di Galliera Veneta (PD), conservando l’originale autonomia e propositività. ... the
Autumn of 2000, conserving their original independence and dynamism. ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 07_08_02/sezioni/03_indus/rubr_indus.html - 57k

Statement 3: Maintaining Low Inflation and Strong Growth - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A common goal of many of these reforms is increased competition and improved market
dynamism (see Box 2). As a consequence, competition in the Australian ...
www.budget.gov.au/2000-01/papers/bp1/html/bs3-02.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I hard time choosing between the suggestions offered by Grace, Giles and Mario, as they were all great. In the end I opted for Grace's one as I thought it sounded just slightly better in my translated sentence.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proactive market orientation
Giles Watson
4market propositivity
Rosanna Balistreri
4market drive
Mario Marcolin
3market dynamisimGrace Anderson


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market propositivity


Explanation:
This is what I found. Good luck!!

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propositività di mercato
market dynamisim


Explanation:
Italiaimballaggio - I&M News July/August 2002
... Pavan di Galliera Veneta (PD), conservando l’originale autonomia e propositività. ... the
Autumn of 2000, conserving their original independence and dynamism. ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 07_08_02/sezioni/03_indus/rubr_indus.html - 57k

Statement 3: Maintaining Low Inflation and Strong Growth - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A common goal of many of these reforms is increased competition and improved market
dynamism (see Box 2). As a consequence, competition in the Australian ...
www.budget.gov.au/2000-01/papers/bp1/html/bs3-02.htm - 23k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I hard time choosing between the suggestions offered by Grace, Giles and Mario, as they were all great. In the end I opted for Grace's one as I thought it sounded just slightly better in my translated sentence.

Sarah

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propositività di mercato
proactive market orientation


Explanation:
Grace's suggestion is good, but if you want to work in some marketing buzzwords ...

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: As much as I dislike the word "proactive", Giles' suggestion is the most suitable, I think.
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propositività di mercato
market drive


Explanation:
or other qualities relating to
market initiatives, resourcefulness...

:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182