KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

come da linee grafiche

English translation: consistent with the graphic design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come da linee grafiche
English translation:consistent with the graphic design
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

21:53 Dec 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: come da linee grafiche
The text is a description of an advertising agency's proposal for the development of a new website for a corporate client:

"Definizione della struttura (site map) del nuovo sito XXX, come da linee grafiche del Vostro sito ufficiale".

I'm not quite sure what this is supposed to mean.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
in line with the (graphic) design ..
Explanation:
I understand it as they are developing a new web site which site map graphic design will be following the already existing one (site map design)
could also be
'...following the (graphic) design of your current site
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
That's how I understood it too, but it seemed a strange way of putting it. Thanks, Sergio, and to everyone else who took the time to answer.

Sarah


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in line with the (graphic) design ..
Sergio Scotti
3similar to the graphicsFergal Tierney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similar to the graphics


Explanation:
Would it mean "similar to" or "along the lines of the graphics of your official site"?

That's the only idea that seems to fit for me.

Fergal Tierney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in line with the (graphic) design ..


Explanation:
I understand it as they are developing a new web site which site map graphic design will be following the already existing one (site map design)
could also be
'...following the (graphic) design of your current site

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
That's how I understood it too, but it seemed a strange way of putting it. Thanks, Sergio, and to everyone else who took the time to answer.

Sarah