KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

impaginazione, impaginato

English translation: layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impaginazione, impaginato
English translation:layout
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:35 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: impaginazione, impaginato
I always thought that "impaginazione" was layout, however now I'm confused because the text below uses them to mean different things. Do the words "impagination" and "impaginate" really exist in English? They do appear on Google but ...


"Questa guideline serve a stabilire l'impaginazione ideale degli annunci XX, le sue proporzione e i suoi equilibri.

Per questo ogni annuncio devel essere impaginato sempre da un art director che ne avrà seguito in precedenza ogni fase: layout, scatti fotografici, ritocchi, ecc."
Grace Anderson
Italy
layout
Explanation:
It is layout. In your first sentence it would be "the ideal layout of the announcements/adverts..." , in the second "every announcement has to be laid out by an art director"

or set out, or set up, or planned/designed maybe.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and particularly Roberta for her comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5layoutClaire Titchmarsh
4Page make up
Sabrina Eskelson
3page formatRowan Morrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
layout


Explanation:
It is layout. In your first sentence it would be "the ideal layout of the announcements/adverts..." , in the second "every announcement has to be laid out by an art director"

or set out, or set up, or planned/designed maybe.

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1612
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and particularly Roberta for her comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
33 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: yea, impaginazione is layout; here in the Italian they use "layout" in the last line to mean layout design; they could have use "progettazione grafica" instead of "layout" and it would have been much clearer.
34 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
page format


Explanation:
Maybe you could get around the "layout" problem by saying "page format". It can mean much the same as layout, but also include things like what font is used and so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-11 08:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do decide to go for \"page format\", you could say \"formatted\" for \"impaginato\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Page make up


Explanation:
We will take your finalised text and use QuarkXPress together
with an infinite range of Type 1 fonts to make up the pages.



Using Photo CD in page make-up

Most of the popular page make-up programs include a software feature for opening and placing Photo CD images on the page.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-11 09:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cg-design.co.uk/makepages.asp?ID=3

graphic designers and page make-up


    Reference: http://printing.cambridge.org/services/promotionalcolourprin...
    Reference: http://www.aols.com/colorite/pcdinpgmakeup.html
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069