KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

usa e getta

English translation: disposable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:usa e getta
English translation:disposable
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:59 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / telephone cards
Italian term or phrase: usa e getta
"...causata da un fenomeno di usa e getta per il quale una significativa quota delle carte, dopo aver consumato l’esiguo stock di traffico, diviene silente e cessa senza aver mai ricaricato"
Alexander Chisholm
throw-away cards
Explanation:
or disposable cards...
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6throw-away cards
Federica Masante
4 +3single-use card
David Russi
5disposableAvril McLoughlin
4due to the fact that a fair number of people use up the small charge on the cards and then throw theChristopher McConnell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
throw-away cards


Explanation:
or disposable cards...

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: I would rather say "disposable"
12 mins

agree  PB Trans: disposable
2 hrs

agree  Anne Jackson: yes, better "disposable"
3 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

agree  Denise Quarles: disposable
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-use card


Explanation:
Another possible translation.




    Reference: http://www.smartingenierie.com/smartingenierie/gb/pckge/pass...
    Reference: http://zdnet.com.com/2102-11-504479.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
43 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the fact that a fair number of people use up the small charge on the cards and then throw the


Explanation:
I'd turn the whole phrase round into roughly something like the above ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... throw them away without ever recharging them
(I got cut off)

Christopher McConnell
PRO pts in pair: 43

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposable


Explanation:
"Usa e getta" means "use and throw away" however we don't use that term in English, therefore "diposable" would make more sense, i.e "disposable camera" "disposable razors" etc

Avril McLoughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish