KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

privé vendita

English translation: privé = French for "private"


14:53 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: privé vendita
When describing the layout of a shop, there are certain areas known as "privé vendita". any ideas?!
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:privé = French for "private"
Explanation:
I can only imagine that these are areas reserved for the sales personnel to which the public has no access.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I thought but just wanted to check!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1privé = French for "private"xxxCMJ_Trans
4Private boutiqueAvril McLoughlin
3without / non sales
triskele


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privé = French for "private"


Explanation:
I can only imagine that these are areas reserved for the sales personnel to which the public has no access.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
thanks, that's what I thought but just wanted to check!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: private sale - probably
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privé vendita
without / non sales


Explanation:
Could this mean an area which is not used for the sale of merchandise, where merchanised would not be displayed (i.e. fitting rooms)?

triskele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Private boutique


Explanation:
Usually, the area of a shop known as "privè vendita" is a private area accessible only by the single client (usually a VIP with lots of cash to spend) and the sales assistant. Obviously in a lot of cases shops close to the public when a super VIP is on a spree, however there are shops where there is a private area for such clients so they can choose, try on and spend in their own privacy.

Avril McLoughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish