KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

a marchio

English translation: trademark products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotti a marchio
English translation:trademark products
Entered by: Pnina

19:37 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: a marchio
Imbottigliamento alimentari e distribuzione prodotti alimentari a marchio... come rendereste qs frase? Thanks a lot for your help!!
abba
trademark products
Explanation:
Marchio" è brand o trademark in inglese.
"Brand" vuol dire nome commerciale di un prodotto. "Trademark" vuol dire marchio di fabbrica che soltanto il proprietario può usare.
Ad esempio: "I nostri prodotti a marchio. Qualità controllata è la garanzia."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il sito è www.tigrealimentari.it/ProdMarchio.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet con Google. L\'espressione \"trademark products\" esiste nel 2,540 siti.
L\'espressione \"trademark food products esiste nel 8 siti. Ecco un esempio: \"The company built the Solntsevo processing facility to ensure steady supplies of its trademark food products\"
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/3341.html
Ho trovato nel internet anche l\'espressione \"trademark products distribution\". Ecco un esempio: \"We have created prestige in IT famous trademark products distribution.\"
www.vietnamwebsite.net/maytinh/a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typing error in the last reference.
It should be www.vietnamwebsite.net/maytinh1a.htm
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you and Happy Holidays! :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trademark productsPnina
2going on
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
going on


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trademark products


Explanation:
Marchio" è brand o trademark in inglese.
"Brand" vuol dire nome commerciale di un prodotto. "Trademark" vuol dire marchio di fabbrica che soltanto il proprietario può usare.
Ad esempio: "I nostri prodotti a marchio. Qualità controllata è la garanzia."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 20:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il sito è www.tigrealimentari.it/ProdMarchio.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho fatto una ricerca nel internet con Google. L\'espressione \"trademark products\" esiste nel 2,540 siti.
L\'espressione \"trademark food products esiste nel 8 siti. Ecco un esempio: \"The company built the Solntsevo processing facility to ensure steady supplies of its trademark food products\"
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/3341.html
Ho trovato nel internet anche l\'espressione \"trademark products distribution\". Ecco un esempio: \"We have created prestige in IT famous trademark products distribution.\"
www.vietnamwebsite.net/maytinh/a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a typing error in the last reference.
It should be www.vietnamwebsite.net/maytinh1a.htm


    Mondadori's Italian-English Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.tigrealimentary.it/ProdMarchio.asp
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thank you and Happy Holidays! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  manducci
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  verbis
3 days 5 hrs