KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

questione di forma

English translation: Shape matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:questione di forma
English translation:Shape matters
Entered by: Federica Masante

10:24 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: questione di forma
Hi all how could I translate the word forma to best suit this context? Many thanks for your suggestions

Ê solo questione di forma ...
forma perfetta, sotto ogni profilo.
La forma è importante perché parla di te, della tua essenza, dei tuoi valori, senza bisogno di troppe spiegazioni. Questo è quanto esprime la nuova bottiglia di XXX
Federica Masante
Shape matters
Explanation:
Perché non provare così? Tanto più che il concetto è ripreso nel testo a seguire ("la forma è importante").

HTH

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
thanks to all! Federica's suggestion best fit the bill although your suggestions were all great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1QUESTION OF SHAPE (FORM, OR FITNESS)Gabrijela
3 +1a matter of forms
verbis
3The keyword here is shape
Amy Williams
3Shape matters
Federica Jean


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QUESTION OF SHAPE (FORM, OR FITNESS)


Explanation:
Merry Christmas!

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: shape, definitely.
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a matter of forms


Explanation:
I'd go for the plural, thus creating a compromise betwwen form (which would maybe sound inappropriate) and shaping

see:The theatrical dance of Egypt: a matter of forms: the appearance of different dances
- on both the technical and the emotional level - and intimately bound to ...
www.tarabofegypt.com/html/frformeq.htm

development arena--Web and server-side development. It's a matter of forms.
Initially intended as a graphical rapid application development ...
itmanagement.earthweb.com/entdev/article.php/609351


society that created it." — Martin Arnold. “Pièce touchée is
more than a matter of forms. The reflections and distortions and ...
usa.re-voir.com/arnold.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 10:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, between..............

I am of the opinion that \"shape\" would probably be a little too reductive.....


... a little frightened by those of her professed lovers to whom landscape is the mort
important thing, and to whom landscape is merely a matter of forms and colors ...
www.planetaryexploration.net/patriot/ colloid_and_crystal.html


are based on abstract formal exercises inherited from the Bauhaus and the classic
Basel school projects.” Design is taught as a matter of forms, color, and ...
www.backspace.com/notes/2003/05/27/x.html


hth





verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: definitely, plural is better
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shape matters


Explanation:
Perché non provare così? Tanto più che il concetto è ripreso nel testo a seguire ("la forma è importante").

HTH

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thanks to all! Federica's suggestion best fit the bill although your suggestions were all great!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The keyword here is shape


Explanation:
It really depends on what comes before this section.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454