KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

teme confronti

English translation: fears no comparison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:teme confronti
English translation:fears no comparison
Entered by: Federica Masante

10:29 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: teme confronti
speaking of a new product..

una forma innovativa che non teme confronti

which does not fear any comparisons?? doesn't sound soo effective as the Italian!
Federica Masante
fears no comparison
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 10:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic unloading bucket series \"M\", Fears no comparison ! STRONG AND
RELIABLE BECAUSE ... and durability. Fears no comparison ! SAFE BECAUSE ...
www.boscaroitalia.com/buckets.htm

Our wine list fears no comparison! Hotel Restaurant Križman - Rupingrande 76
- Trieste - tel. +39 040 327115 fax 327370 mail: info@hotelkrizman.com. ...
www.hotelkrizman.com/engfood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 10:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a nature on the grand scale: the mountains are just the background for a collection
of forests, glacial lakes, waterfalls, rivers that fears no comparison. ...
www.pistolesiphoto.com/rockiesF.html

excellence fears no comparison.
The 1984 Civic Hatchbacks. Study each one. You\'ll find ...
www.geoffbrown.com/aatxtb.htm

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
thanks laura! and thanks to all the others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unparalleled, unrivalled (by competition)
cjohnstone
5which doesn't fear the competitionClaire Titchmarsh
3which stands out from all the rest
Federica Jean
3fears no comparison
verbis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fears no comparison


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 10:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic unloading bucket series \"M\", Fears no comparison ! STRONG AND
RELIABLE BECAUSE ... and durability. Fears no comparison ! SAFE BECAUSE ...
www.boscaroitalia.com/buckets.htm

Our wine list fears no comparison! Hotel Restaurant Križman - Rupingrande 76
- Trieste - tel. +39 040 327115 fax 327370 mail: info@hotelkrizman.com. ...
www.hotelkrizman.com/engfood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 10:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a nature on the grand scale: the mountains are just the background for a collection
of forests, glacial lakes, waterfalls, rivers that fears no comparison. ...
www.pistolesiphoto.com/rockiesF.html

excellence fears no comparison.
The 1984 Civic Hatchbacks. Study each one. You\'ll find ...
www.geoffbrown.com/aatxtb.htm

buon lavoro

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
thanks laura! and thanks to all the others too

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which doesn't fear the competition


Explanation:
Or "which can stand up to the stiffest competition".

HTH

claire

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1612

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unparalleled, unrivalled (by competition)


Explanation:
another way round

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: like this :)
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which stands out from all the rest


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

HTH

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44