KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

è quello di sempre

English translation: is as it has always been


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è quello di sempre
English translation:is as it has always been
Entered by: Federica Masante

10:57 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: è quello di sempre
speaking of a type of wine

il piacere di gustarlo è quello di sempre, immutato dal 1975...

the pleasure of tasting it is the same as before??
Federica Masante
is as it has always been
Explanation:
or "the pleasure of the taste/the exquisite taste (!) has remained unchanged since 1975"
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
cheers claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is as it has always beenClaire Titchmarsh
5the pleasure of its familiar taste, unchanged since...
David Russi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
è quello di sempre
is as it has always been


Explanation:
or "the pleasure of the taste/the exquisite taste (!) has remained unchanged since 1975"

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1612
Grading comment
cheers claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I like your second option - 'has remained unchanged since..'.
1 hr

agree  Neva M.: la seconda opzione
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox: second option
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
è quello di sempre
the pleasure of its familiar taste, unchanged since...


Explanation:
A possible translation

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919