KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

si impone ai vostri sensi

English translation: Your senses will be unable to resist...(jig sentence around)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si impone ai vostri sensi
English translation:Your senses will be unable to resist...(jig sentence around)
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:20 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: si impone ai vostri sensi
La forma della bottiglia è originale e si impone ai vostri sensi con un nuovo impatto: la vista e il tatto ne restano affascinati.

The shape of the bottle is original and it imposes itself on your senses with a new impact: the sight and the touch are smitten by it.
Federica Masante
Your senses will be unable to resist...(jig sentence around)
Explanation:
You could jig it around a bit: - 'with a new impact' sounds a bit strange. Just some ideas:

Your senses will be unable to resist the original shape of this/the bottle...
Pure sensual delight. (you have to watch out with 'sensual', but I think it's OK here.)
Pure delight for your senses.
The original shape of the bottle will (re-)awaken your senses.
The bottle's original shape...
The visual appeal and tactile look of the bottle's original design will captivate your senses.
Your senses will be unable to resist the look and feel of this bottle.

Just a few ideas.
I find that Italians always use so many more words in their marketing blurb than we do in English! You could cut this down to a small sentence. Best of luck Federica.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-23 11:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \'the visual appeal and tactile look of this original bottle will captivate your senses\'.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect Amy!!! thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impress your senses to new effect
Simona de Logu
3 +1Your senses will be unable to resist...(jig sentence around)
Amy Williams
3ravishes your senses
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ravishes your senses


Explanation:
an idea

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... When you bite into one, the flavor is so intense, so perfect, it ravishes your senses,
www.aces.uiuc.edu/~asap/resources/ farmdirect/slowfood.htm

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your senses will be unable to resist...(jig sentence around)


Explanation:
You could jig it around a bit: - 'with a new impact' sounds a bit strange. Just some ideas:

Your senses will be unable to resist the original shape of this/the bottle...
Pure sensual delight. (you have to watch out with 'sensual', but I think it's OK here.)
Pure delight for your senses.
The original shape of the bottle will (re-)awaken your senses.
The bottle's original shape...
The visual appeal and tactile look of the bottle's original design will captivate your senses.
Your senses will be unable to resist the look and feel of this bottle.

Just a few ideas.
I find that Italians always use so many more words in their marketing blurb than we do in English! You could cut this down to a small sentence. Best of luck Federica.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-23 11:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \'the visual appeal and tactile look of this original bottle will captivate your senses\'.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Perfect Amy!!! thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: tante buone soluzioni che è difficile scegliere...
48 mins
  -> grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impress your senses to new effect


Explanation:
The shape of the bottle is original and will impress your senses to new effect:...

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87