KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

si fonde in rilievo

English translation: reads down the side of the bottle/is set into the side of the bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si fonde in rilievo
English translation:reads down the side of the bottle/is set into the side of the bottle
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:32 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: si fonde in rilievo
Ecco un particolare emblematico e di grande pregio: il fianco della bottiglia si fonde in rilievo con il marchio della grande casa piemontese, per dare un eccellente tono distintivo alla sua presentazione.
Federica Masante
reads down the side of the bottle/is set into the side of the bottle
Explanation:
Is this Cinzano?!

'The company logo reads down the side of the bottle,...'

You could say that it is 'set into the side of the bottle' or that it is 'set in relief down the side of the bottle' to get the 'rilievo' bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-23 12:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'incorporated into the glass\' would be another.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
and again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bears the relief
Simona de Logu
4bears the relief
Simona de Logu
4in relief
Julie Preston
4reads down the side of the bottle/is set into the side of the bottle
Amy Williams


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reads down the side of the bottle/is set into the side of the bottle


Explanation:
Is this Cinzano?!

'The company logo reads down the side of the bottle,...'

You could say that it is 'set into the side of the bottle' or that it is 'set in relief down the side of the bottle' to get the 'rilievo' bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-23 12:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'incorporated into the glass\' would be another.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
and again!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relief


Explanation:
...the side of the bottle has the logo of this famous Piemontese wine producer in relief....

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bears the relief


Explanation:
the side of the bottle bears the relief of...

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bears the relief


Explanation:
the side of the bottle bears the relief of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps better:
the side of the bottle bears a relief of....

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr