KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

si impreziosisce

English translation: is enhanced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si impreziosisce
English translation:is enhanced
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:56 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: si impreziosisce
I can't quite render this term in English...
Come in una superba fuoriserie, la nuova bottiglia si impreziosisce di segni eleganti, minimi ma memorabili. Ecco perché queste piccole scanalature nella parte anteriore e posteriore possono diventare, agli occhi di chi guarda, un’ulteriore conferma dello stile

fuoriserie as in custom-built/tailored product??
Federica Masante
Like a luxury, custome-built car, this ??? is enhanced by unforgettable touches of elegance.
Explanation:
??? - the bottle?
Looks like this is a pretty difficult text.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - typo - \"custom-built \"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Like a luxury, custome-built car, this ??? is enhanced by unforgettable touches of elegance.
Angela Arnone
4 +1is embellished with...
Julie Preston
5made to order/specially made productxxxRosFlinn
4is rendered more precious...
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is embellished with...


Explanation:
per quanto riguard fuoriserie si puo lasciare anche invariato, comunque "custom-built car" va benissimo

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "fuoriserie" left in Italian? How many English speakers will understand it?
36 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is rendered more precious...


Explanation:
this new bottle is rendered more precious with/by...
Fuoriserie means custom-built/made.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Like a luxury, custome-built car, this ??? is enhanced by unforgettable touches of elegance.


Explanation:
??? - the bottle?
Looks like this is a pretty difficult text.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 12:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - typo - \"custom-built \"

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
thanks angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes. (edit: My last comment didn't really make sense - too much mulled wine.. )Happy Christmas :)
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made to order/specially made product


Explanation:
Again, these are more English options - 'custom-built'is very American.


    Collins - Sansoni dictionary
xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114