KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

sanno proporsi

English translation: enjoyed straight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sanno proporsi
English translation:enjoyed straight
Entered by: Federica Masante

13:03 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: sanno proporsi
one last help from you guys as I am revising my translation...

I modi per gustarli al meglio sono conosciuti in tutto il mondo, perché ogni Vermouth riesce a conquistare il suo pubblico grazie al fascino della sua personalità, unica ma universale. Ecco allora perché si possono consumare lisci o nei long drinks, come aperitivo o come ingrediente decisivo per i cocktails; poiché sempre e comunque sanno proporsi con il loro carattere originale. E in perfetta forma.

is it ok to translate si possono consumare lisci con they can be drunk straight?
Federica Masante
enjoyed straight
Explanation:
Eviterei di usare "drunk straight" pare brutto.
prova anche "appreciated on their own or in long drinks"

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enjoyed straight
skardo
5 -1....they can be drunk on their own/neat or in log drinks..xxxRosFlinn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoyed straight


Explanation:
Eviterei di usare "drunk straight" pare brutto.
prova anche "appreciated on their own or in long drinks"

buon lavoro

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
33 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
....they can be drunk on their own/neat or in log drinks..


Explanation:
'straight' is very American.
'on their own' and 'neat' are alternatives in English English, so it really depends who your client is!



    English bottle labels
xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Felaco: Not "drunk"... never in an alcoholic beverage advertisement or marketing of any kind.
55 mins