Bisogna metterci la faccia:

English translation: Putting (the) faces to (the) names

10:02 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Bisogna metterci la faccia:
This is for a brochure introducing members of staff and the same phrase is repeated several times. Any ideas for an English version? "Introducing"...?
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:Putting (the) faces to (the) names
Explanation:
I agree with the other answer that, being a brochure, this is clearly a play on a well-known phrase and means that you are about to learn more about the faceless people with whom you usually only deal by phone, fax or email!
The idea is "now you know who they are and what they look like"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Putting (the) faces to (the) names
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2Put one's name to it
Nicholas Hunt
3have the face to.......
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Put one's name to it


Explanation:
Metaforically speaking the sentence can mean that one has to take responsibility for ones actions, but if it is repeated often in a brochure, it sounds like there are photos missing and this is a reminder to include them.

HTH.

Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: yup, could it be a note for the graphics people to put the image in? Check with your client.
1 min

agree  rugiada
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Putting (the) faces to (the) names


Explanation:
I agree with the other answer that, being a brochure, this is clearly a play on a well-known phrase and means that you are about to learn more about the faceless people with whom you usually only deal by phone, fax or email!
The idea is "now you know who they are and what they look like"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
Thanks, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: better the other way around: putting names to faces.
4 hrs
  -> true!

agree  Federica Masante: yeah putting names to faces
10 hrs

agree  manducci: with nothing and federica
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have the face to.......


Explanation:
you must have the face to....

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search