KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

insegne

English translation: regional deposits


21:03 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: insegne
Talking about the sales force of a large company which produces canned tomatoes etc.

"La Forza Vendita Diretta è responsabile dei clienti più importanti (Grande Distribuzione e Dettaglio Organizzato). Il Responsabile GDO negozia con le sedi delle centrali e delle insegne i contratti annuali e coordina le politiche promozionali e assortimentali nazionali. Gestisce inoltre direttamente alcuni clienti direzionali, con la collaborazione di 3 Customer Manager (per le centrali/insegne) e 3 Key Account (per gli Ipermercati)."
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:regional deposits
Explanation:
i.e. regional operations that work under the same banner as HQ.
I offer this solution based on my prior involvement in such salesforce set-ups and hope that this modest input helps along the way to the right solution.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I based my answer on your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regional deposits
swisstell
3 +1branches
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional deposits


Explanation:
i.e. regional operations that work under the same banner as HQ.
I offer this solution based on my prior involvement in such salesforce set-ups and hope that this modest input helps along the way to the right solution.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I based my answer on your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Jones: do you mean "depots" I wonder? Or depositories? Deposits suggests oil, coal, uranium etc.
11 hrs

agree  mimosawattle: very fair comment
1097 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branches


Explanation:
or

regional offices (following on from eric-h's idea)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean e-rich\'s idea... All the right letters but wrong placing of the dash ! Sorry.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimosawattle: sounds better to me too
1097 days