KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Grazie per averci scelto

English translation: Thank you for choosing us (our products)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Grazie per averci scelto
English translation:Thank you for choosing us (our products)
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

16:35 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: Grazie per averci scelto
Grazie per averci scelto e continua a farci visita...offerte e promozioni ti aspettano!

Fa parte del saluto finale che un venditore fa apparire sul suo sito al momento in cui viene effettuato un ordine. Avevo pensato a qualcosa del tipo "Thanks for being your choise!" ma non mi torna per niente.

Grazie dell'aiuto che vorrete darmi.
Monica Pupeschi
thank you for choosing us
Explanation:
Oppure anche meglio, Thank you for choosing our products
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti e sopratutto a Sabrina e al suo cappello magico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7thank you for choosing us
Sabrina Eskelson
5Thank you for choosing our products
VMTTRADUCE
5Thank you for choosing our company
Natalie Chandler
4 +1Thank you for choosing us
Maurizio Valente
4Thank you for choosing us,Laurel Porter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thank you for choosing us


Explanation:
Oppure anche meglio, Thank you for choosing our products

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti e sopratutto a Sabrina e al suo cappello magico!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: Ciao Sabrina, occorre che ProZ metta anche i millesimi di secondo... :-(
3 mins
  -> Forse è il mio berretto magico :)

agree  nothing
4 mins

agree  joannap
11 mins

agree  Enza Longo
17 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: ...but I prefer
25 mins

agree  Gian
42 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for choosing us


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-20 16:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Una miriade di hits)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: beh a questo punto l'agree preferisco darlo a te, visto che si tratta di millesimi! ;)
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for choosing our company


Explanation:
or something like "We thank you for choosing our company and hope you will continue to deal with us in the future"

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for choosing our products


Explanation:
... io direi ...

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for choosing us,


Explanation:
and please come again. Special offers and promotions await you!

Sorry - I hit the "enter" key too soon on my comment to the 1st answerer. She and her magic hat should get the points... I meant to say that I prefer "us" to "our products" - merchants like to personalize themselves in hopes of fostering greater customer loyalty. Hence the colloquial nature of my suggestions.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36