KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

hanno riassortito

English translation: have restocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:hanno riassortito
English translation:have restocked
Entered by: Federica Masante

20:57 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: hanno riassortito
can't make sense of this. and what does PdV stand for?
Il 68% dei clienti Matrix ha Biolage Biolage, pur avendo un buon tasso di fedeltà (60% dei PDV 2002 hanno riassortito), ha soprattutto contribuito all’acquisizione di nuovi clienti Matrix. La distribuzione media per addetti dei saloni e la cifra dei saloni Biolage rispettano la media di marca.
Federica Masante
have restocked
Explanation:
PDV: Precision Data Ventures

PDV is a permission based marketing company dedicated to the development of highly targeted sales and marketing messages and the elimination of junk e-mails.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-21 21:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure Points De Vente!
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reordered
Enza Longo
460% of sales outlets (points of sale = POS) have resuppliedxxxCMJ_Trans
4have restocked
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reordered


Explanation:
I'm afraid I don't know what PDV stands for - sorry !

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari: 60% of Point of sales reordered..
3 days23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have restocked


Explanation:
PDV: Precision Data Ventures

PDV is a permission based marketing company dedicated to the development of highly targeted sales and marketing messages and the elimination of junk e-mails.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-21 21:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure Points De Vente!



    Reference: http://www.pdvltd.com/
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
60% of sales outlets (points of sale = POS) have resupplied


Explanation:
or have ordered repeat supplies.
Indeed PdV must be punta di vendita as in the French "point de vente" or English "point of sale"

I'm quoting from EXPERIENCE in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you also have \"punto vendita\" in one of the sentences of another of your questions, so draw your own conclusions!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060