batterie fornite in dotazione

English translation: supplied (with)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in dotazione
English translation:supplied (with)
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:15 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / marketing/retail/packaging
Italian term or phrase: batterie fornite in dotazione
DVD player packaging

- assume just means "batteries included"

"in dotazione" doesn't mean something extra, I presume?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
supplied with
Explanation:
"in dotazione" means "supplied with"
(e.g.: batteries supplied with the appliance/equipment)

"Batteries included" is also fine.

HTH
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
Thanks both, Georgia gets the points for getting the answer in first :-) You both confirmed what I suspected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5batteries included
Francesca Siotto
4supplied with
Giorgia P


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplied with


Explanation:
"in dotazione" means "supplied with"
(e.g.: batteries supplied with the appliance/equipment)

"Batteries included" is also fine.

HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks both, Georgia gets the points for getting the answer in first :-) You both confirmed what I suspected

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batteries included


Explanation:
yes, in dotazione means nothing more than included



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-29 14:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Item includes sharp dvs1u *dvd player remote control (batteries included)*
coaxial digital audio output 2 aa it\'s a great day at ! ...
www.shakeyourbrakes.com/ p66-50600-sharp-dvs1u-s1u-dvd-player-player.html

*DVD player comes with a remote control
(three AAA batteries included)*. Customer Reviews. Average ...
www.shop-fast-easy-electronics.com/ electronics-item_id-B00005ML6Q-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-us.html

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search