KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

a circa un miglio dall'isola

English translation: about a mile from the island

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a circa un miglio dall'isola
English translation:about a mile from the island
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

13:44 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: a circa un miglio dall'isola
ci fermiamo a fare un bagno o per uno spuntino a bordo a circa un miglio dall'isola.

depiant su un'escursione alle isole
Sanso
about a mile from the island
Explanation:
The boat will stop about a mile from the island so the people have a snack on board or go for a swim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - meant to write \"so the people can have a snack...\"
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5about a mile from the island
Catherine Bolton
4at about a mile offshore
Graham Clarke
4at about a mile from the island
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at about a mile from the island


Explanation:
they stopped at that distance for their swim

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
about a mile from the island


Explanation:
The boat will stop about a mile from the island so the people have a snack on board or go for a swim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - meant to write \"so the people can have a snack...\"

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
grazie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at about a mile offshore


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: neat but that fails to mention the island and makes you think of the mainland
3 mins