International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Golfo Aranci

English translation: one should generally not translate the name of a place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Golfo Aranci
English translation:one should generally not translate the name of a place
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:38 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tourism
Italian term or phrase: Golfo Aranci
Is there an english translation for this.

From a brochure describing ferry trips between Naples and Sardinia.
Alexander Chisholm
one should generally not translate the name of a place
Explanation:
if it is of interest then put a translation between brackets
Golfo Aranci (Orange Gulf)
but leave the original name in Italian

Bookabed Hotels in Golfo Aranci, Italy: Discount accommodation in ...Bookabed Hotels in Golfo Aranci, Italy - Confirmed online reservations at discount rates. <BR><BR>Comprehensive listings of hotels ...
www.bookabed-europe-hotels.com/ hotels-in-Golfo-Aranci.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Holiday Options | Golfo Aranci, Olbia and the Costa Smeralda ...Holidays in Golfo Aranci, Olbia and the Costa Smeralda, Sardinia - Flight only deals, Fly drives, cruises, coach tours and package holidays. ... Golfo Aranci. ...
www.holidayoptions.co.uk/view-resort.php?resort=76 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Accommodation in Golfo Aranci hotels and lodgings - ASE.netGolfo Aranci hotels, accommodation and hotel reservations in Golfo Aranci, Italy with the Accommodation Search Engine. Hotels B&B Lodgings Accommodation. ...
www.ase.net/servlet/HotelList/ 217/41.0/9.61/Golfo%20Aranci - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Hotels Sardinia Golfo AranciHotels Golfo Aranci Sardinia. Hotel Margherita Via Liberta' 91 Golfo Aranci Sassari 7020 Sardinia Hotel Margherita is an exclusive ...
www.hotbunk.co.uk/hotels_sardinia_golfo_aranci.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Golfo Aranci Hotels - Golfo Aranci, Italy Hotels with Online ...Golfo Aranci Hotels - Golfo Aranci, Italy Hotels with Online Reservations Discount Hotline 1-800-868-9218 US & Canada - 0-800-917-5830 Europe - Call Toll-Free! ...
extra.accommodation-source.com/hotels/ OLB_golfo_aranci/hotels.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Cheap Hotels in Golfo Aranci - Cheap Hotels in Golfo Aranci... Cheap Hotels in Golfo Aranci. Golfo Aranci hotels. Hotels displayed 1 - 1 of about 1. MARGHERITA HOTEL VIA LIBERTA 91 GOLFO ARANCI ...
www.nitro-hotels.com/EuroCities/Italy/Golfo Aranci/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Golfo Aranci Hotels - Book a Hotel in Golfo Aranci - accommodation ...Book a Golfo Aranci hotel - Find Hotels or a place to stay in near or close to Golfo Aranci. ...
www.airport-accommodation.co.uk/town/Golfo Aranci - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Directory Yahoo! Italia > Sassari > Golfo Aranci - [ Translate this page ]... Directory Aiuto. Sassari > Golfo Aranci Directory > Aree geografiche > Paesi > Italia > Regioni > Sardegna > Province > Sassari > Città > Golfo Aranci, ...
it.dir.yahoo.com/Aree_geografiche/Paesi/Italia/Regioni/ Sardegna/Province/Sassari/Citta/Golfo_Aranci/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11one should generally not translate the name of a placexxxA-Z Trans
4Orange GulftGail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orange Gulft


Explanation:
Owner Direct Vacation Rentals - Home Page... Fabiano - San Remo - Siena - Sistiana - Venice - Viareggio Sardinia: Costa Smeralda ... Kas USA Alaska Fairbanks Alabama Gulf Shores - Orange Beach Arizona ...
www.ownerdirect.com/ - 84k - Apr 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SARDINIAN AWARDFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... QSO/HRD with the Marconi Station IY0GA - Cape Figari – Orange Gulf - you will be held ... QSO/HRD with consignments in the smaller islands of Sardinia (IM0) with ...
www.425dxn.org/awards/Diplomi_eng/ Sardinian%20Award.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-02 21:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type sorry: Orange Gulf



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
one should generally not translate the name of a place


Explanation:
if it is of interest then put a translation between brackets
Golfo Aranci (Orange Gulf)
but leave the original name in Italian

Bookabed Hotels in Golfo Aranci, Italy: Discount accommodation in ...Bookabed Hotels in Golfo Aranci, Italy - Confirmed online reservations at discount rates. <BR><BR>Comprehensive listings of hotels ...
www.bookabed-europe-hotels.com/ hotels-in-Golfo-Aranci.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Holiday Options | Golfo Aranci, Olbia and the Costa Smeralda ...Holidays in Golfo Aranci, Olbia and the Costa Smeralda, Sardinia - Flight only deals, Fly drives, cruises, coach tours and package holidays. ... Golfo Aranci. ...
www.holidayoptions.co.uk/view-resort.php?resort=76 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Accommodation in Golfo Aranci hotels and lodgings - ASE.netGolfo Aranci hotels, accommodation and hotel reservations in Golfo Aranci, Italy with the Accommodation Search Engine. Hotels B&B Lodgings Accommodation. ...
www.ase.net/servlet/HotelList/ 217/41.0/9.61/Golfo%20Aranci - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Hotels Sardinia Golfo AranciHotels Golfo Aranci Sardinia. Hotel Margherita Via Liberta' 91 Golfo Aranci Sassari 7020 Sardinia Hotel Margherita is an exclusive ...
www.hotbunk.co.uk/hotels_sardinia_golfo_aranci.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Golfo Aranci Hotels - Golfo Aranci, Italy Hotels with Online ...Golfo Aranci Hotels - Golfo Aranci, Italy Hotels with Online Reservations Discount Hotline 1-800-868-9218 US & Canada - 0-800-917-5830 Europe - Call Toll-Free! ...
extra.accommodation-source.com/hotels/ OLB_golfo_aranci/hotels.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Cheap Hotels in Golfo Aranci - Cheap Hotels in Golfo Aranci... Cheap Hotels in Golfo Aranci. Golfo Aranci hotels. Hotels displayed 1 - 1 of about 1. MARGHERITA HOTEL VIA LIBERTA 91 GOLFO ARANCI ...
www.nitro-hotels.com/EuroCities/Italy/Golfo Aranci/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Golfo Aranci Hotels - Book a Hotel in Golfo Aranci - accommodation ...Book a Golfo Aranci hotel - Find Hotels or a place to stay in near or close to Golfo Aranci. ...
www.airport-accommodation.co.uk/town/Golfo Aranci - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Directory Yahoo! Italia > Sassari > Golfo Aranci - [ Translate this page ]... Directory Aiuto. Sassari > Golfo Aranci Directory > Aree geografiche > Paesi > Italia > Regioni > Sardegna > Province > Sassari > Città > Golfo Aranci, ...
it.dir.yahoo.com/Aree_geografiche/Paesi/Italia/Regioni/ Sardegna/Province/Sassari/Citta/Golfo_Aranci/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  forli: this is always difficult. For example, although I would say I was going to Naples and not Napoli, I would never say I was going to Oldcastle instead of Castelvecchio.
29 mins

agree  writeaway: This is not a world renown place, so I'd think here it definitely should be kept in Italian. As you suggest, perhaps put the English equivalent in () next to it.
53 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: Golfo Aranci
9 hrs

agree  metaphonic: just Golfo Aranci
9 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: ...with the established English equivalent in parentheses after the Italian name (or the other way around -- the English equivalent with the native Italian name in parentheses after it)
10 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
12 hrs

agree  manducci: Definitely just "Golfo Aranci"
14 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Golfo Aranci.... it shouldn't be translated.
15 hrs

agree  kringle: don't translate this one
1 day9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 days

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 days