KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

Media Stagione

English translation: mid-season/shoulder season (us)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Media Stagione
English translation:mid-season/shoulder season (us)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:02 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / tourism
Italian term or phrase: Media Stagione
Euro DicAutom gives this as "shoulder season" which I've never heard used much. Can anyone confirm or suggest another term?
Alexander Chisholm
mid-season
Explanation:
isn`t this the period between "low season" and "high season"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-02 22:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.casamazzoni.it
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mid-seasonforli
4off-peak seasonmanducci
4Shoulder Season
esoft


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mid-season


Explanation:
isn`t this the period between "low season" and "high season"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-02 22:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.casamazzoni.it

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that is the term in English, (UK, US, et.al.):7 days in mid season at £200 per night . Links | Terms and Conditions | Rates | Availability Bookings . Copyright © 2001 11RT.co.uk Information provided by 11RT. www.11rt.co.uk/rates.html
17 mins
  -> Write on.

agree  Sergio Scotti: http://www.oldcontinent.com/tips/travel_time.shtml
18 mins
  -> Grazie Sergio.

agree  esoft
23 mins
  -> tnx

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs
  -> grazie Mario.

agree  manducci
14 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  gmel117608
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shoulder Season


Explanation:
I am astounded. I have been living in North America for 20 years and this is the first time I hear about shoulder season. But, indeed, I see many references to shoulder season in travel related bulletins. It seems to refer to the period from the day after Labour Day (the first monday in September in North America) to June 14 of the following year. Surely, each travel destination will have its own calendar for shoulder seasons.

I guess, I just don't travel enough....




    Reference: http://www.warriortours.com/tour/ship/victoria/w_c_dateb.htm
    Reference: http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/reg/P/Park/180_90.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-peak season


Explanation:
I think mid-season is fine but if you're not convinced, you could always go for the alternative "off-peak season"


    Reference: http://enodoc-hotel.co.uk/tariff.htm
    Reference: http://s-h-systems.co.uk/tourism/london/tower-london.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610