KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

la vecchia maggioranza demartiniana e la sinistra lombardiana

English translation: v.s.

18:57 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Politics
Italian term or phrase: la vecchia maggioranza demartiniana e la sinistra lombardiana
In vista del Comitato Centrale si delineò, infatti, un accordo tra la vecchia maggioranza demartiniana e la sinistra lombardiana sulla sostituzione del vecchio segretario.
Maria Johnson
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
"demartiniana" - describing the followers/sympathizers of Ernesto De Martino
"lombardiana" - describing the followers/sympathizers of Riccardo Lombardi
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the former De-Martino-led majority and Lombardi's left-wing
Mauro Baglieri
3 +1v.s.
Grace Anderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
"demartiniana" - describing the followers/sympathizers of Ernesto De Martino
"lombardiana" - describing the followers/sympathizers of Riccardo Lombardi

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
55 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the former De-Martino-led majority and Lombardi's left-wing


Explanation:
i have assumed Lombardi to be a politician, as there's so such geographical term in Italian. I used "former" because i think they are no longer in power.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 80