KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

presidio commerciale

English translation: market presence


06:54 Sep 11, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: presidio commerciale
Part of the 2001 sales strategy:
aumento del presidio commerciale con l’obiettivo di uniformare le quote tra le diverse aree.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:market presence
Explanation:
"Presidio commerciale" could mean anything really (with the possible exception of an actual military garrison).

Best to keep the English as general as poss.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
My feelings exactly
Thank you both
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bolster business presence
Francesco D'Alessandro
4market presence
Giles Watson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market presence


Explanation:
"Presidio commerciale" could mean anything really (with the possible exception of an actual military garrison).

Best to keep the English as general as poss.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
My feelings exactly
Thank you both
Derek

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolster business presence


Explanation:
http://www.ecommercetimes.com/perl/story/4.html

"Go2Net Bolsters Small-Business Presence"

my translation: bolstering business presence in order to standardize quotas in the various distribution areas

(there's no distribution in the original, I added it for clarity's sake... everything subject to changes according to your context!)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392