KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

liquorista

English translation: purveyors of spirits and cordials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liquorista
English translation:purveyors of spirits and cordials
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

05:17 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: liquorista
"Liquoristi per antica tradizione...."

This is for the same brochure for the "bottega da vino", so I'm hoping to find very precise (historic) expressions. I could use "liqueur distillers" (or producers, makers, etc.), but maybe there's something more appropriate for an historic context....
Grey Drane
United States
spirits and cordials shop
Explanation:
liquorista
(Garzanti)
Fonetica: [li-quo-rì-sta]
Definizione: s. m. e f. [pl. m. -sti] chi fabbrica o vende liquori e altri alcolici.

liqueur
(Webster)
Liqueur \Li`queur"\ (l[-e]`k[~e]r"), n. [F. See {Liquor}.] An aromatic alcoholic cordial.
Note: Some liqueurs are prepared by infusing certain woods, fruits, or flowers, in either water or alcohol, and adding sugar, etc. Others are distilled from aromatic or flavoring agents.


how about using "spirits and cordials" which is pretty old-fashioned? Nobody calls them "cordials" any more.
Also, I would not use "distillers" because some of the liqueurs are made by using an alcohol base and infusing numerous different ingredients.

According to the Italian definition, liquorista refers to those who make and/or sell liquers and spirits in general.
Again, shop might be in order since it includes both the sense of a place where something is produced or made, and/or sold.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
It's not exactly the answer I was looking for because the term referred to the person, not the shop, but the explanation was so complete that it gave me some other ideas and deserves Kudos anyway. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distillersAudrey
4distillers of fine spirits
Giles Watson
4spirits and cordials shop
CLS Lexi-tech
3liquorist
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquorist


Explanation:
dizionario
liquorista
1 ($ distillatore) distiller, liquorist
2 (il negoziante) dealer in spirits.


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirits and cordials shop


Explanation:
liquorista
(Garzanti)
Fonetica: [li-quo-rì-sta]
Definizione: s. m. e f. [pl. m. -sti] chi fabbrica o vende liquori e altri alcolici.

liqueur
(Webster)
Liqueur \Li`queur"\ (l[-e]`k[~e]r"), n. [F. See {Liquor}.] An aromatic alcoholic cordial.
Note: Some liqueurs are prepared by infusing certain woods, fruits, or flowers, in either water or alcohol, and adding sugar, etc. Others are distilled from aromatic or flavoring agents.


how about using "spirits and cordials" which is pretty old-fashioned? Nobody calls them "cordials" any more.
Also, I would not use "distillers" because some of the liqueurs are made by using an alcohol base and infusing numerous different ingredients.

According to the Italian definition, liquorista refers to those who make and/or sell liquers and spirits in general.
Again, shop might be in order since it includes both the sense of a place where something is produced or made, and/or sold.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
It's not exactly the answer I was looking for because the term referred to the person, not the shop, but the explanation was so complete that it gave me some other ideas and deserves Kudos anyway. Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distillers of fine spirits


Explanation:
Perhaps this could do the trick if it's for a brochure.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distillers


Explanation:
io direi semplicemente "distillers" che è la traduzione data per"chi fabbrica liquori" nella nuova edizione del dizionario Garzanti.
Audrey

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59