KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing

licenze

English translation: license


07:45 Oct 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Italian term or phrase: licenze
assicurazioni
giorgia
English translation:license
Explanation:
This is what it's called if you're talking about the permit issued by the legal authorities to insurance companies, agents and brokers in order to do business.

Source: Barron's Dictionary of Insurance Terms
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3license
Catherine Bolton
4authorizationsRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
license


Explanation:
This is what it's called if you're talking about the permit issued by the legal authorities to insurance companies, agents and brokers in order to do business.

Source: Barron's Dictionary of Insurance Terms

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: though the context is rather poor
9 mins

agree  Louise Norman
2 days 1 hr

agree  Vanita
7 days

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorizations


Explanation:
the context is not much
licenza can be authorization as in:
licenza per le assicurazioni sulla vita = authorization for life insurance

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43