KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

riempo tanto la lavatrice che fa fatica a partire

English translation: fill the machine so much that it has trouble starting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riempo tanto la lavatrice che fa fatica a partire
English translation: fill the machine so much that it has trouble starting
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

05:40 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: riempo tanto la lavatrice che fa fatica a partire
....a volte vado di fretta e riempio così tanto la lavatrice che fa’ fatica a partire
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
I fill the machine so much that it has trouble starting
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I fill the machine so much that it has trouble starting
Marc Vitale
5I put so much laundry in the washing machine that it almost doesn't start
Donna Lynne Galletta
5fill up the washing maschine so that it starts up with difficulty
cristianac42
5I fill the washer/washing machine to the point that it has a hard time starting up
David Russi
4I stuff the machine so full (that) it has a hard time starting up
Daniela Zambrini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fill up the washing maschine so that it starts up with difficulty


Explanation:
my oppinion

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Lynne Galletta: opinion* machine*
13 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I fill the washer/washing machine to the point that it has a hard time starting up


Explanation:
I fill the washer/washing machine to the point that it has a hard time starting up

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I fill the machine so much that it has trouble starting


Explanation:
another suggestion

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amalia Bit
38 mins
  -> thanks Amalia

agree  Jean Martin
51 mins
  -> thanks Jean

agree  kringle
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  John Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin: Nicoletta Zaccaria
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I stuff the machine so full (that) it has a hard time starting up


Explanation:
"stuffing up" mi da l'idea di riempirla veramente fino e oltre al limite, ma forse è troppo colloquiale :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I put so much laundry in the washing machine that it almost doesn't start


Explanation:
it seem like real "spoken" english
if I were speaking I would probably say: sometimes I'm in such a hurry that I put so much stuff in the washing machine that almost doesn't start.

but if you want to be a little more formal.. substitute laundry for stuff


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-15 19:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.. seems*

Donna Lynne Galletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish