KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

mi regolo sempre a occhio

English translation: I just make a rough guess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mi regolo sempre a occhio
English translation:I just make a rough guess
Entered by: Altrum

06:03 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: mi regolo sempre a occhio
ma poche donne seguono le istruzioni riportate nella confezione “…mi regolo sempre a occhio…
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
I just make a rough guess
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
si, va bene questa. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I just make a rough guess
Altrum
4 +1I always play it by ear to get by(or to do something,etc.)...
Carmen Schultz
4I always go by eye
David Russi
3I always use approximate measurements
Sigrid Pichler
3I always judge it by eye
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I always judge it by eye


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I always use approximate measurements


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I always go by eye


Explanation:
I always go by eye

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I just make a rough guess


Explanation:


Altrum
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
si, va bene questa. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
37 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Hill
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I always play it by ear to get by(or to do something,etc.)...


Explanation:

"I always play it by ear to get by(or to do something,etc.)..."

I think the English idiomatic expression "play by ear" gives the same idea as the one with "occhio" (eye)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-15 09:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: It is not clear in the context if something is actually being measured by the women who are being surved. The more generic translation is something to the effect that \" they always improvise\" (that is, \"play by ear\") to do whatever they are trying to do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-15 09:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When referring to cooking, I found many references (Google) that used \"regolare a occhio\" and it basically means that when you cook, you improvise as far as measurements go by just eyeballing the amount and putting a guessed amount.
Example:
Articoli sulla cucina - Mister Carota - [ Translate this page ]
(non ho mai trovato una indicazione quantitativa, evidentemente i liquidi di
cottura sono una cosa da regolare ... ad occhio! Penso che un po\' più della ...
www.mistercarota.com/vostre/vsarticoli.php?pag=romu5 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: This is it if you want to use an idiom (I assume you do). I'd drop "to get by".
1 hr
  -> thanks!